Omnibus Lucet

"The Light Shines for All."


Lawrence Academy recognizes you for who you are and inspires you to take responsibility for who you want to become.

 

LA Seal

PagePops
You have 1 PagePop. View

LA News Archive The Schoolhouse

Fall Term Athletic Awards Announced
Posted 11/01/2016 02:00PM


Groton, MA --
Athletic Director Kevin Potter and Assistant Athletic Director Caroline Heatley today announced the Spartans fall term athletic awards during an assembly in Lawrence Academy's Richardson-Mees Performing Arts Center (RMPAC).

TEAM NAME

AWARD

NAME

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

THE THOMAS B. WARNER AWARD

Trent Briggs '17

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

COACH'S AWARD

Mike Templeton '19

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

THE THOMAS B. WARNER AWARD

Jessica Fatzinger '20

 

 

 

VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Grace Harlan '18

VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY

COACH'S AWARD

Kelsey Ryan '17

VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Laura Zavrl '17

JUNIOR VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Jenna Purtell '20

JUNIOR VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY

COACH'S AWARD

Sophia Lewis '17

 

 

 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

COACH'S AWARD

Tom Zaleski '17

VARSITY FOOTBALL

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Glenn Smith '17

VARSITY FOOTBALL

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

AJ Dillon '17

VARSITY FOOTBALL

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Maurice Works '18

VARSITY FOOTBALL

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR

Stephen Olive '17

VARSITY FOOTBALL

THE MARK F. FRATTAROLI FOOTBALL AWARD

Jake Byczko '17

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Jackson Avila-Connerney '20

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Aryan Haghighat '18

 

 

 

VARSITY MOUNTAIN BIKING

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Luka Petakov '18

VARSITY MOUNTAIN BIKING

COACH'S AWARD

Ben Flaum '17

 

 

 

BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Augie Martini '17

BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER

RICHARD L. PICKERING AWARD

Will Carley '17

BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER

RICHARD L. PICKERING AWARD

Will Murphy '17

BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER

WILLIAM AND KEVIN WHITE COACH'S AWARD

Federico Terrazas '17

BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER

GOODMAN AWARD

Gordon Choi '17

BOYS' JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER

COACH'S AWARD

James Bernene '19

BOYS' JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Garrett Hahn '20

BOYS' THIRDS SOCCER

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Reo Narisawa '19

BOYS' THIRDS SOCCER

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Sam Sacknowitz '20

 

 

 

GIRLS' VARSITY SOCCER

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Laura Lundblad '17

GIRLS' VARSITY SOCCER

DONNA BIBBO-MASTRANGELO AWARD

Tate Jordan '17

GIRLS' VARSITY SOCCER

CLAIRE SALTONSTALL COACH'S AWARD

Kristen Parry '18

GIRLS' JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER

COACH'S AWARD

Ebie Quinn '17

GIRLS' JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER

COACH'S AWARD

Anh Nguyen '19

GIRLS' JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Ira Testarmata '20

GIRLS' JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Ester Berrocal de Castro '19

 

 

 

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Emily Lanci '17

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Erin Antosh '17

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

 COACH'S AWARD
 Abigail Cote '17
 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL  COACH'S AWARD
 Kaylynn Lum '17
 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL  MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
 Erika Lizotte '19
 JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
 MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
 Alena Tochilkin '19
 JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
 COACH'S AWARD
 Kerri Murphy '19

2016 Volleyball



powered by finalsite